Buyer questionMeasured on two dates in October 2026

How much does shipping from China cost? A 1 kg parcel to 42 countries

For ordinary goods, 1 kg costs about US$17.2 at the middle of 42 countries. Japan is cheapest at US$3.7. South Africa is dearest at US$29.8. The US costs US$25.1. Heavier parcels cost less per kilo, and prices can move within days.

See the price for your country →

· · Prepared by Bao L. Zhou (Derrick). I lead this desk, from Jinan, China.

1. What 1 kg and 5 kg cost, by country

We asked a carrier's public price calculator what it charges to send ordinary goods from Yiwu. The table shows its cheapest option for each country, cheapest first. Days are the carrier's own estimate. They are not measured deliveries.

Cheapest ordinary-goods option from the carrier's calculator, in US dollars and yuan, read on 19 October 2026.
Country1 kg, US$1 kg, yuanDays5 kg, US$5 kg, yuanDays
Japan3.7256-712.9866-7
South Korea5.637.56-818.71256-8
Malaysia7.0478-1028.91938-10
Vietnam7.2488-1029.31968-10
Singapore7.5506-727.81866-7
Philippines9.0605-641.92805-6
Thailand9.7655-640.32695-6
Australia10.6717-1240.72727-12
Germany12.9866-1050.63386-10
United Kingdom13.3896-1060.04016-10
Poland13.3896-1057.63856-10
Spain14.5976-1061.84136-10
United Arab Emirates14.5976-1059.43976-10
Sweden14.7986-1061.84136-10
Pakistan15.010015-17nonenonenone
France15.11016-1061.14086-10
Italy15.61046-1064.44306-10
Netherlands15.91066-1058.43906-10
Norway15.91068-1067.44508-10
Austria16.01076-1066.34436-10
Portugal17.11146-1073.34906-10
Denmark17.21156-1068.74596-10
Canada17.81197-979.05287-9
New Zealand17.9119.386-1074.1495.386-10
Finland18.01206-1074.24966-10
Belgium18.11216-1069.84666-10
Mexico18.41238-1281.65458-12
Colombia18.412319-2175.950719-21
Ireland18.71256-1079.85336-10
Peru19.012715-2380.854015-23
Nigeria21.114113-1691.661213-16
Kenya21.714513-1694.663213-16
Kuwait22.01478-1265.14358-12
Mauritius22.01479-14nonenonenone
Brazil22.214815-2585.357015-25
Switzerland22.21486-993.36236-9
Israel22.61516-1097.46516-10
Saudi Arabia23.11548-1274.74998-12
Qatar24.41638-1270.54718-12
United States25.11686-12116.37776-12
Ghana25.116813-16111.874713-16
South Africa29.81998-12133.48918-12

Chile is missing because the calculator offered only battery lines there. Eight more countries returned no service at all. Section 6 lists them.

US dollar figures use the European Central Bank reference rate of 19 October 2026, US$0.14968 per yuan. The yuan price is what the calculator showed. These are reference prices. Nobody booked a parcel.

2. Why a small parcel costs more per kilo

The price per kilo falls as the parcel gets heavier. The calculator adds a registration fee to each parcel, usually the same whatever the weight, on top of a fee by weight. A light parcel carries the same fee over fewer kilos.

Median price per kilo of the cheapest ordinary-goods option, across the countries that returned an answer. Read on 19 October 2026.
Parcel weightMedian US$ per kiloCountries
0.5 kg20.442
1 kg17.142
2 kg15.542
5 kg13.640
10 kg12.837
20 kg12.233

A 0.5 kg parcel costs a median 1.5 times as much per kilo as a 5 kg parcel. The range is 1.2 to 2.6 times. Five separate 1 kg parcels cost a median 1.2 times as much as one 5 kg parcel. If you can combine orders into one parcel, you pay less per kilo.

3. Batteries, clothing and speed

  • Batteries. Goods that contain a battery go on separate lines. Across 42 countries, the cheapest battery line for 1 kg costs a median 1.10 times the ordinary line. The gap runs from almost nothing (Brazil) to 1.9 times (South Korea). Chile had battery lines only.
  • Clothing. Clothing lines cost about the same. Across 24 countries, the cheapest clothing line costs a median 0.99 times the ordinary line.
  • Speed. This calculator lists economy lines only. In 40 of 42 countries the cheapest ordinary line is also the fastest. Courier brands such as DHL, FedEx and UPS are not in these figures. Ask them for a price if you need speed.

4. Prices moved in eight days

We ran the same calculator on 11 October and again on 19 October 2026. In 81 of 82 matching cells the cheapest line was the same, so each change is a price change and not a switch of line.

Cheapest ordinary-goods price in yuan on 11 and 19 October 2026, for the 14 countries read on both dates. Two countries have no 5 kg price on one date.
Country1 kg on 11 Oct1 kg on 19 Oct5 kg on 11 Oct5 kg on 19 Oct
United Arab Emirates9797397397
Australia7171272272
Brazil146148570570
Canada114119503528
Germany8686338338
Spain9297388413
France93101368408
United Kingdom8989401401
Italy99104405430
Mexico118123520545
Netherlands106106390390
New Zealand119.34119.38495.34495.38
Singapore5050186186
United States153168702777

6 countries rose at every weight: Canada, Spain, France, Italy, Mexico, United States. The US went from ¥153 to ¥168 for 1 kg and from ¥702 to ¥777 for 5 kg. 6 did not change: United Arab Emirates, Australia, Germany, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Singapore. Of the 82 cells, 38 rose and 44 stayed the same. None fell. A freight figure is only good for the day it was read. Ask for a fresh quote before you pay.

5. Do you pay tax on top?

In most places, yes, once the goods pass a value threshold. Some countries collect the tax from the seller at checkout. Others collect it from you at the border. The table gives the rule and who collects. It gives no amounts, because duty rates depend on the product.

Small-parcel tax rules as each government states them. Each page was read on 19 October 2026.
PlaceThresholdThe ruleWho collectsSource
United StatesNo duty-free minimumThe US$800 duty-free rule for small parcels is suspended for all countries. Shipments of US$2,500 or less owe the normal duty, except gifts of US$100 or less.You, through the carrier or postal entryCBP news release
United KingdomGBP 135VAT applies to all goods except gifts of GBP 39 or less. On goods you buy yourself for GBP 135 or less, the seller adds the VAT to the price and there is no customs duty, except on excise goods. Above GBP 135 you pay VAT and duty to the delivery company.Seller up to GBP 135, delivery company aboveGOV.UK
European UnionEUR 150Since 1 July 2026 a temporary EUR 3 duty applies per declaration item line on parcels up to EUR 150, until 1 July 2028. A EUR 2 handling fee starts on 1 November 2026. The platform or seller handles the formalities.Platform, seller or carrierEuropean Commission
CanadaCAD 20Mail worth CAD 20 or less owes no duty or tax. Above that you pay the duty, 5% GST (13% HST in participating provinces) and provincial sales tax where it applies.YouCBSA
AustraliaAUD 1,000Overseas sellers must collect GST on goods worth AUD 1,000 or less. Above that, GST, duty and clearance charges are collected from the importer at the border.Seller up to AUD 1,000, importer aboveAustralian Taxation Office
New ZealandNZD 1,000Items worth NZD 1,000 or less owe nothing to Customs, unless they are alcohol or tobacco. Above that you pay duty and GST and need a Customs number. Customs also charges its own goods levies from 1 April 2026.You, above NZD 1,000New Zealand Customs
SingaporeSGD 400GST is charged at checkout on goods up to SGD 400 that arrive by air or post from a GST-registered seller. Other goods pay GST at import through the courier or SingPost.Seller up to SGD 400, otherwise at importIRAS

For the EU duty in detail, see the EU €3 duty explained. For importer paperwork in other places, see our guides for India, the Philippines, Nigeria and South Africa. A customs broker licensed where you import can price your goods. This page is not legal advice.

6. Countries with no answer

The calculator returned no service to India, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Turkey, Egypt, Argentina, Nepal and Sri Lanka. We tried a second postcode for each. This means this carrier has no public answer. It does not mean you cannot import there. Ask your supplier or forwarder for a quote and check the import rules first. Our India guide covers the paperwork.

7. Before you rely on these numbers

  • One carrier. Every price comes from YunExpress, for a sender in Yiwu. Other carriers and other cities differ.
  • Reference prices. The calculator labels its results as reference prices. They are not a quote and not a booked rate. A supplier or forwarder will quote its own price.
  • Economy lines only. There is no courier express and no sea freight here.
  • What is left out. Import duty, VAT or GST, and any fee the delivery company adds on arrival.
  • Assumed cartons. We assumed a carton size for each weight, for example 25 × 18 × 10 cm for 1 kg. A bulky parcel may be priced by volume.
  • Which countries. We chose them from what buyers type into search and from where our visitors come from. The list is not every country.

Related: how to import from China · a worked sample order with a Yiwu to Sydney freight line. The sample-order page is from our buying desk, which is a separate service from our company checks.

PRIMARY SOURCES

Sources for this page

Prices were read on 19 October 2026 and tax pages on the same day. Open the current version before you rely on a figure.

The calculator's prices are reference values and change. This page does not quote a price for your shipment.

Questions buyers ask

How much does shipping from China cost?

For ordinary goods, the cheapest option for 1 kg from Yiwu was a median US$17.2 across 42 countries on 19 October 2026. It ran from US$3.7 to Japan to US$29.8 to South Africa. A 5 kg parcel cost a median US$13.6 per kilo.

How long does shipping from China take?

The carrier estimates 5 to 10 days to East and Southeast Asia, 6 to 10 days to most of Europe, 6 to 12 days to the US and 15 to 25 days to Brazil. These are the carrier's estimates, not measured deliveries.

Do I pay tax on things from China?

It depends on where you are. The US has no duty-free minimum. The UK charges no customs duty up to GBP 135, but VAT applies. Australian sellers collect GST up to AUD 1,000. Singapore's threshold is SGD 400. Canadian mail is tax-free up to CAD 20. The EU charges EUR 3 per declaration item line since 1 July 2026.

Why does a small parcel cost more per kilo?

The calculator adds a registration fee to each parcel, usually the same whatever the weight, on top of a fee by weight. In our data the median price per kilo was US$20.4 at 0.5 kg and US$12.2 at 20 kg.

Does a battery change the shipping cost?

Yes. Parcels with a battery must use separate lines. For 1 kg the cheapest battery line cost a median 1.10 times the ordinary line across 42 countries. Chile offered battery lines only.

How we checked

On 19 October 2026 we asked one carrier's public shipping calculator what it charges to send ordinary goods from Yiwu. We covered 51 countries and six parcel weights, 306 queries in all, and kept every service the calculator returned. We sorted the services into ordinary, clothing and battery lines. We left out lines meant for marketplace warehouses and for remote areas. We ran the same questions on 11 October to compare prices. Days are the calculator's own estimate, not a measured delivery. US dollar figures use the European Central Bank rate of 19 October.

The tax rules come from seven government pages, each read on 19 October 2026. We recorded the threshold and who collects, and we did not read duty rates. We cannot say what a delivery company adds on arrival, and we cannot see a quote from your supplier or forwarder.

Being pushed to pay a deposit right now? The checks that matter before money moves are free to read.

Need company identity records for your supplier? the “Just check who they are” selection of the report menu lists its included checks, packs from $26.55. Delivery follows the window on your order confirmation. Check the included items before ordering; this selection does not include every record discussed here. First paid order: unhappy for any reason, tell us within 14 days of delivery and it is refunded in full.